Need to find scholarly articles for your research? Start with these:
Academic Search Complete
This link opens in a new windowAcademic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database offering full-text access to thousands of scholarly journals, magazines, and other publications. It covers a wide range of academic subjects and is an excellent starting point for general research at all levels.
APA PsycARTICLES
This link opens in a new windowA definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. Contains over 153,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA), its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to the present and nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
This link opens in a new windowATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials is a premier index of journal articles, book reviews, and essays in all fields of religion and theology. Produced by the American Theological Library Association, it includes full-text access to key scholarly religion journals through ATLASerials. This database supports advanced research in biblical studies, systematic theology, church history, ethics, world religions, and ministry.
Coronavirus Research Database
This link opens in a new windowIncluding coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak, this database curates openly available content related to coronaviruses. It includes thousands of open-access articles from the world’s leading publishers as well as current research from pre-print repositories such as arXiv and will continue to grow and evolve as more is learned about the pandemic.
JSTOR
This link opens in a new windowA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1600s
Project Muse
This link opens in a new windowCovers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.
Proquest Dissertations and Theses
This link opens in a new windowThis database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day.
Sage Journals
This link opens in a new windowSAGE publishes more than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. SAGE Journals Online is the delivery platform that provides online access to the full text of individual SAGE journals. The SAGE Full-Text Collections are also available on SAGE Journals Online.
