Need to find the best articles/resources for your research? Start with these:
Academic Search Complete
This link opens in a new windowAcademic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database offering full-text access to thousands of scholarly journals, magazines, and other publications. It covers a wide range of academic subjects and is an excellent starting point for general research at all levels.
AP Style Book
This link opens in a new windowThe AP Stylebook is the industry-standard guide for grammar, punctuation, usage, and journalistic style. This online edition includes regular updates, guidance on media law, social media, inclusive language, and a searchable archive of entries.
JSTOR
This link opens in a new windowA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1600s
Newspaper Source
This link opens in a new windowProvides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.
Nexis Uni (Lexis-Nexis)
This link opens in a new windowNexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.
Project Muse
This link opens in a new windowCovers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.
Statistical Abstract
This link opens in a new windowThe ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States
Not finding what you're looking for?
Check the Additional Resources tab for more databases
