Welcome
Welcome to the libguide for History and Political Science. Here you will find information on some of the many resources the library has available for you on these subjects.]
Browse this guide by clicking on the tabs.
Got questions? Use the profile bar to contact me, or come visit us in the library!
Comments (0)
Databases on Mobile
Check out this LibGuide on how you can view databases on your mobile devices.
Suggested Databases
The University has many databases available for your use. While you may be familiar with general databases, such as Academic Search Premier or JStor, you may not know that there are also databases that relate to your specific topic. We have selected a few for you to check out here.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
- America: History and LifeA complete bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
- American Civil War: Letters and DiariesIncludes more than 1,000 sources of diaries, letters, and memoirs to provide fast access to thousands of views on almost every aspect of the war.
- ArtStorAn easy to search database contain thousands of images. Connected to JStor.
- Biography in Contextcludes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.
- British History OnlineBritish History Online is the digital library containing some of the core printed primary and secondary sources for the medieval and modern history of the British Isles.
- CQ ResearcherNoted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published online 44 times a year.
- CQ Surpreme Court CollectionBlends historical analysis with timely updates and expert commentary of Supreme Court decisions, biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court institutional history, and the U.S. Constitution.
- CQ WeeklyKnown as the pre-eminent resource for Congress-watchers who need non-partisan information on Capitol Hill. Coverage includes status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, and backroom maneuvering. CQ Weekly on the Web includes access to the full text of all articles published since 1983.
- Early Encounters in North AmericaThis database includes more than 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters...The collection is centered on present-day Canada and the United States with some limited coverage of Mexico.
- Evans Early American ImprintsCollection of primary source material. A full-text set of almost everything printed in Americanfrom 1639 - 1800.
- Films on DemandA collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.
- Filson Club QuarterlyA journal published by the Filson Club from 1926 to 2002 focusing primarily on Kentucky history.
- Historic Documents OnlineOnline compendium of documents important to U.S. history. A great resource for finding primary sources.
- Historical AbstractsDatabase of annotated citations covring the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada which are covered in America: History and Life).
- Historical Census DataThe data presented here describe the people and the economy of the US for each state and county from 1790 to 1960.
- JStorA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1800s.
- Lexis-Nexis Academic UniverseNewspaper articles, wire and TV transcripts, legal information, medical information, and more make this an excellent source for finding just about anything a researcher will need.
- North American Women's Letters and DiariesIncludes the immediate experiences of 1,017 women, as revealed in approximately 120,000 pages of diaries and letters...the collection includes more than 150,000 pages of primary materials spanning more than 300 years.
- Polling the NationsDatabase with a huge coverage of subject areas. Reports of polling research from many parts of the world on almost any subject.
- Project MuseContains over 100 resources, including information on the visual and performing arts.
- Sage PremierMore than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
- Statesman's YearbookOne of the best, most authoritative resources available for finding detailed political, cultural, and economic information about countries or regions.
- Statistical AbstractThe ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States
- The Map as HistoryThe largest on-line collection of animated historical maps. Requires a login. Please contact the library or the history department for login information.
- Wolrd History In ContextAn engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in World History. Merges reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Reference and Instruction Librarian |
Subjects: Reference and Instruction |
Technical Services Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
