Welcome
Welcome to the libguide forHuman Services and Social Work. Here you will find information on some of the many resources the library has available for you.
Browse this guide by clicking on the tabs.
Got questions? Use the profile bar to contact me, or come visit us in the library!
Comments (0)
Databases on Mobile
Check out this LibGuide on how you can view databases on your mobile devices.
Suggested Databases
The University has many databases available for your use. While you may be familiar with general databases, such as Academic Search Premier, you may not know that there are also databases that relate to your specific topic. We have selected a few for you to check out here.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
- Biography in Contextcludes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.
- CQ ResearcherNoted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published online 44 times a year.
- ERICJournal articles and reports in education. Contains over 983,000 references to non-journal material issued in the monthly Resources in Education (RIE) and to articles in the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE).
- Films on DemandA collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.
- JStorA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1800s.
- Lexis-Nexis Academic UniverseNewspaper articles, wire and TV transcripts, legal information, medical information, and more make this an excellent source for finding just about anything a researcher will need.
- Polling the NationsDatabase with a huge coverage of subject areas. Reports of polling research from many parts of the world on almost any subject.
- Project MuseProject MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.
- PsycArticlesA definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains more than 140,000 articles from over 60 journals published by the APA and allied organizations.
- PsychInfoProvides indexing and abstracts for over one million articles in 1,500 journals from over 50 countries. This database, provided by the American Psychological Association, also includes abstracts for dissertations, books and book chapters ranging in date from 1887 to the present.
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences CollectionA comprehensive database with nearly 470 full text titles covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry snd psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
- Sage PremierSAGE publishes more than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
- Sociological CollectionA comprehensive database with nearly 560 full text titles. This database provides information on all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure.
- Statistical AbstractThe ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States
Reference and Instruction Librarian |
Subjects: Reference and Instruction |
Technical Services Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
