Welcome
Welcome to the libguide for English and Foreign Languages. Here you will find information on the many resources the library has available for those studying in these areas.
Browse this guide by clicking on the tabs.
Got questions? Use the profile bar to contact me, or come visit us in the library!
Comments (0)
Databases on Mobile
Check out this LibGuide on how you can view databases on your mobile devices.
Suggested Databases
The University has many databases available for your use. While you may be familiar with general databases, such as Academic Search Premier or Jstor, you may not know that there are also databases that relate to your specific topic. We have selected a few for you to check out here.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
- ARTFL ProjectCollection of nearly 2000 texts, ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing.
- ArtStorDigital collection of thousands of images, along with tools to search them.
- Biography in Contextcludes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.
- Enciclopedia Universal en EspanolEncyclopedia Britannica in Spanish
- Evans Early American ImprintsA great collection of primary source material, the Evans Early American Imprints collection is a full-text set of just about everything printed in America from 1639-1800.
- Films on DemandA collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.
- JStorA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1800s.
- Literature Crticism OnlineContains Contemporary Literary Criticism, 19th Century Literary Criticism and 20th Century Literary Criticism
- Literature Resource CenterThe Literature Resource Center is the premier Internet resource for information on literary figures from all time periods and genres.
- MangoMango Basic provides a quick introduction to a language and culture through the acquisition of simple conversational skills. Mango Complete is a more in-depth program that still focuses on practical conversations, but is designed to also increase vocabulary and grammar skills. Neither product is intended to deliver total fluency, but rather conversational proficiency. Additionally, there are a few courses for non-native English speakers to develop conversational skills in English.
- MLA BibliographyConsists of bibliographic records cover literature, language, linguistics, and folklore and includes coverage from 1963 to the present.
- North American Women's Letters and DiariesIncludes the immediate experiences of 1,017 women, as revealed in approximately 120,000 pages of diaries and letters...the collection includes more than 150,000 pages of primary materials spanning more than 300 years.
- NoveListA fiction database that provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 135,000 fiction titles.
- Polling the NationsDatabase with a huge coverage of subject areas. Reports of polling research from many parts of the world on almost any subject.
- Project MuseCovers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.
- Sage PremierMore than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
- Scribner Writers SeriesIncludes 15-20 page signed essays on more than 2,000 authors and literary genres drawn from the acclaimed Scribner print series.
- The Twayne Authors SeriesComprises 600 full-text titles from the Twayne Literary Masters series, 200 each from Twayne World, US, and English Authors.
Reference and Instruction Librarian |
Subjects: Reference and Instruction |



Loading...
