English: Articles & More

Provides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.

With Academic Video Online, users can do a single search across all the Alexander Street videos in the library including collections in history, art and architecture, business, counseling and therapy, dance, opera, theatre, musical performance, anthropology, health and rehabilitation, opera, nursing, science, women’s studies, black studies, LGBT studies, and more.

This new platform from Gale includes most of Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literary Criticism Online and the Literature Resource Center all in one easy to use location

Includes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.

A collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.

A database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1800s.

Find practice tests for the GRE among other exams. To navigate use the search at the bottom of the page.

contains Contemporary Literary Criticism, 19th Century Literary Criticism and 20th Century Literary Criticism, Shakespearean Criticism

Includes the immediate experiences of 1,017 women, as revealed in approximately 120,000 pages of diaries and letters...the collection includes more than 150,000 pages of primary materials spanning more than 300 years.

A fiction database that provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 135,000 fiction titles.

Covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.

More than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.