Welcome
Welcome to the libguide for Business. Here you will find information on the many resources the library has available for you.
Browse this guide by clicking on the tabs.
Got questions? Use the profile bar to contact me, or come visit us in the library!
Comments (0)
Databases on Mobile
Check out this LibGuide on how you can view databases on your mobile devices.
Suggested Databases
The University has many databases available for your use. While you may be familiar with general databases, such as Academic Search Premier or JStor, you may not know that there are also databases that relate to your specific topic. We have selected a few for you to check out here.
- ABI/InformBusiness news, company information, and academic research in the field of business.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
- Biography in Contextcludes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.
- Business Source PremierProvides full text for nearly 1,520 scholarly business journals.
- Business Source Premier EnhancedAn alternative way to search Business Source Premier. Allows you to browse Company Profiles, Industry Profiles, Country Reports and Market Research Reports.
- CQ ResearcherNoted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published online 44 times a year.
- EDGARFree database of filings public companies are legally required to file with the US Securities and Exchange Commission.
- Films on DemandA collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.
- JStorA database of scholarly journals that have been digitized starting with their original issues, some of which date back into the 1800s.
- Lexis-Nexis/Academic UniverseNewspaper articles, wire and TV transcripts, legal information, medical information, and more.
- Polling the NationsDatabase with a huge coverage of subject areas. Reports of polling research from many parts of the world on almost any subject.
- Regional Business NewsProvides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. This database is updated on a daily basis.
- Sage PremierMore than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
- Statistical AbstractThe ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States
- Wall Street JournalEastern Edition.
Reference and Instruction Librarian |
Subjects: Reference and Instruction |



Loading...
