Welcome
Welcome to the libguide for Health, Exercise and Sports Science! Here you will find information on the many resources the library has available for you.
Browse this guide by clicking on the tabs.
Got questions? Use the profile bar to contact me, or come visit us in the library!
Comments (0)
Databases on Mobile
Check out this LibGuide on how you can view databases on your mobile devices.
Suggested Databases
The University has many databases available for your use. While you may be familiar with general databases, such as Academic Search Premier, you may not know that there are also databases that relate to your specific topic. We have selected a few for you to check out here.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for nearly 3,200 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
- ACP MedicineOnline version of continually updated primary care textbook. Covers all of internal medicine, dermatology, neurology and psychiatry.
- Biography in Contextcludes 600,00 + biographies featuring people from history to science to literature. Hundreds of topic pages with integrated reference material, periodical information and multimedia content. Also included is the Lives & Perspectives Collection which supports high-school curricula and university coursework by providing multidisciplinary content on notable figures and the societal forces that have shaped their lives.
- CINAHLProvides indexing for over 1200 nursing, allied health and health sciences journals. CINAHL Information Systems assembles this database.
- CINAHL with Full-TextComprehensive source of full text for nursing and allied health journals, providing full text for more than 580 journals indexed in CINAHL.
- CQ ResearcherNoted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published online 44 times a year.
- Films on DemandA collection of more than 6,400 full-length educational films covering a wide variety of disciplines. These films are produced by a number of companies such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational.
- Health Source - Consumer EditionThis database is the richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Health Source: Consumer Edition provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines.
- Lexis-Nexis Academic UniverseNewspaper articles, wire and TV transcripts, legal information, medical information, and more make this an excellent source for finding just about anything a researcher will need.
- MD ConsultUsers will find the full text of over 50 leading medical textbooks as well as abstracts and full text articles from many leading medical journals.
- MedlineMEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more.
- Nutrition Todayhelps nutrition professionals clear a pathway through today's maze of fad diets and cure-all claims. An established journal, it publishes articles by leading nutritionists and scientists who endorse scientifically sound food, diet, and nutritional practices.
- Polling the NationsDatabase with a huge coverage of subject areas. Reports of polling research from many parts of the world on almost any subject.
- PubMedPubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- SAGESAGE publishes more than 520 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
- Statistical AbstractThe ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States
- Stat!RefA collection 13 medical resources, including the Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy and the DSM-IV-TR.
Reference and Instruction Librarian |
Subjects: Reference and Instruction |



Loading...
